Archives: Consumer Privacy

Subscribe to Consumer Privacy RSS Feed

Does the CCPA Apply to Your Business?

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), considered the most expansive U.S. privacy laws to date, is set to take effect January 1, 2020. In short, the CCPA places limitations on the collection and sale of a consumer’s personal information and provides consumers certain rights with respect to their personal information. Wondering whether they will have … Continue Reading

Licensed by Your State’s Insurance Commissioner? Comprehensive Data Security Requirements Are Headed Your Way

Most businesses in the insurance industry have one thing in common – they collect and maintain significant amounts of sensitive, nonpublic information including personal information. Not surprisingly, insurance-related businesses are a target of cyberattacks and a few have faced some of the largest data breaches reported to date. Beyond the headlines, however, small and mid-sized … Continue Reading

Is Your Small Business Prioritizing Cybersecurity?

A recent study surveying small and mid sized businesses (SMBs) found that 67% had experienced a cyber attack in 2018, and yet that same study found that cybersecurity is still “not on the to do list” for SMBs – 60% of the SMBs surveyed responded that they did not have a cybersecurity plan in place, … Continue Reading

Illinois’ Attorney General Wants to Know About Data Breaches

Possibly adding to the list of states that have updated their privacy and breach notification laws this year, the Illinois legislature passed Senate Bill 1624 which would update the state’s current breach notification law to require most “data collectors,” which includes entities that, for any purpose, handle, collect, disseminate, or otherwise deal with nonpublic personal information, to notify … Continue Reading

Maine and Nevada Sign into Law Consumer Privacy Laws

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which goes into effect January 1, 2020, is considered the most robust state privacy law in the United States. The CCPA seems to have spurred a flood of similar legislative proposals on the state level, and started a shift in the consumer privacy law landscape. Many of these proposals end up … Continue Reading

U.S. Supreme Court Leaves Open the Issue of FCC Interpretation of TCPA, For Now

The U.S. Supreme Court issued its long awaited decision in PDR Network LLC v. Carlton, addressing the issue of whether the Hobbs Act requires the district court to accept the 2006 Federal Communication Commission (FCC) Order 2006 (“the Order”), which provides the legal interpretation for the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA). Unfortunately, the Court did not answer the question presented when … Continue Reading

New York Considers Aggressive Consumer Privacy Law

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which goes into effect January 1, 2020, is considered the most robust state privacy law in the United States. The CCPA seems to have spurred a flood of similar legislative proposals on the state level, and it was only a matter of time before the Empire State introduced its own version … Continue Reading

Oregon Amends Data Breach Notification Law to Include Vendor Obligations; Expanded Definition of Personal Information

As we recently noted, Washington state amended its data breach notification law on May 7 to expand the definition of “personal information” and shorten the notification deadline (among other changes). Not to be outdone by its sister state to the north, Oregon followed suit shortly thereafter—Senate Bill 684 passed unanimously in both legislative bodies on … Continue Reading

Sweeping Privacy Changes Stall in the Lone Star State

Per our earlier blog post, Texas was ambitious this legislative session when it proposed two consumer data privacy bills. Both bills made it through committee hearings, but only one made it to the governor’s desk for signature: HB 4390. However, even it arrived there very different than originally drafted. HB 4390, dubbed the Texas Privacy … Continue Reading

Vermont Court Finds Patient Can Sue Hospital and an Employee for Breach of Confidentiality

In a landmark ruling, the Vermont Supreme Court recently held that a patient had standing to sue both the hospital at which she was a patient and the employee who attended to her, for negligent disclosure of her personal health information to a third-party. Neither the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) nor Vermont … Continue Reading

Senate Committee Blocks CCPA Bill to Expand Private Right of Action

The California Senate Appropriations Committee recently blocked a bill that would expand a private right of action under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). As we reported, in late February, California Attorney General Xavier Becerra and Senator Hannah-Beth Jackson introduced Senate Bill 561, legislation intended to strengthen and clarify the CCPA. Then in April, the Senate … Continue Reading

County in PA Faces up to $68 Million in Privacy Related Damages

No industry or sector is immune to privacy or security issues.  This week a jury in a district court in Pennsylvania awarded $1,000 to each of the 68,000 class members who claimed that Bucks County, a county just outside Philadelphia, and several other municipal entities, violated state law by making their criminal records public, in … Continue Reading

Washington Overhauls its Data Breach Notification Law

As we noted last month, Washington’s efforts to follow California’s lead in passing its own GDPR-like law have stalled after the bill failed to make its way through the state’s House of Representatives—despite overwhelming approval in the Senate (where it passed 46-1).  That bill’s sponsor has promised to revisit the issue during the 2020 legislative … Continue Reading

New Jersey’s Data Breach Notification Amendment Signed into Law

On May 10, Governor Phil Murphy signed into law P.L.2019, c.95. an amendment enhancing New Jersey’s data breach notification law by expanding the definition of personal information, and updating notification requirements. As we previously reported, the amendment was unanimously approved by the New Jersey General Assembly and Senate in late February. New Jersey’s data breach notification law … Continue Reading

California’s “Your Data, Your Way” Initiative

California keeps making privacy headlines for its trailblazing California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), set to take effect January 1, 2020, but there is another set of privacy bills making its way through the California state legislature, that, if passed, will provide consumers with further privacy protections. The “Your Data Your Way” initiative, comprised of four … Continue Reading

Will Texas Soon Join the Ranks of States Enacting Privacy Legislation?

Texans like the adage “Everything is Bigger in Texas”. So, as the Lone Star State follows its counterparts and the federal government in discussing broad sweeping privacy protections, legislators introduced two (competing) privacy bills this session: the Texas Consumer Privacy Act and the Texas Privacy Protection Act. Readers should note that the 2019 Texas Legislative … Continue Reading

More Updates to the CCPA May Be Ahead

Ever since the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) was enacted in June of 2018 it has been in a constant state of revision.   First, in September of 2018, Governor Jerry Brown signed into law Senate Bill 1121, which helped clarify and strengthen the original version of law. Then, in February of 2019, California Attorney General Xavier … Continue Reading

CCPA: Employee Personal Information on the Chopping Block

How will the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) apply to us? This is a question 0rganizations have asked since the CCPA was first proposed. There remains a number of important questions about the scope of the Golden State’s sweeping privacy law that still need to be answered. One of those questions is whether the CCPA … Continue Reading

North Carolina’s Much Anticipated Data Breach Notification Law Amendment Moves to General Assembly

The much-anticipated amendment to North Carolina’s data breach notification law that we reported on earlier this year (see here) has finally been introduced to the state’s General Assembly.   The bill entitled, an Act Amending the Identity Theft Protection Act, House Bill DRH40393-LR10C, is primarily sponsored by State Representatives Jason Saine (R), Brenden H. Jones (R), … Continue Reading

Secret Video Surveillance Found in Hospital Labor and Delivery Rooms

The New York Times newly established Privacy Project, recently highlighted the extent to which our society has created a “facial recognition machine” – cameras are everywhere, even in doorbells. Segments of society have accepted widespread surveillance on public streets, shopping malls, and in common areas of office buildings, apartment complexes, schools and similar places. But there … Continue Reading

SEC Issues Privacy and Data Security Risk Alert

Following recent examinations of SEC-registered investment advisers and broker-dealers, the Securities and Exchange Commission’s (SEC) Office of Compliance Inspections and Examinations (OCIE) published a privacy risk alert on April 16, 2019. OCIE is hoping to remind advisers and broker-dealers about providing compliant privacy and opt-out notices, and adopting and implementing effective policies and procedures for safeguarding … Continue Reading

Music to Your Ears? Court Rules Bose Can Gather Your Music Listening Habits

According to a recent decision from a federal district court in Illinois, Bose Corp. may monitor and collect information about the music and audio files consumers choose to play through its wireless products and transmit that information to third parties without the consumers’ knowledge. Such action does not violate the federal Wiretap Act or the … Continue Reading

Updates to Massachusetts Breach Notification Law – Much More Than Mandatory Credit Monitoring

UPDATE: The changes to the Massachusetts data breach notification law described below are now in effect. Thus, if you have discovered a data incident involving the personal information of Massachusetts residents you will want to review these changes carefully – they are significant and the Commonwealth is intent on educating the public about them. Because we have coached … Continue Reading

Bill Which Would Expand the CCPA Private Right of Action Moves Forward

As we reported, in late February, California Attorney General Xavier Becerra and Senator Hannah-Beth Jackson introduced Senate Bill 561, legislation intended to strengthen and clarify the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This week, the Senate Judiciary Committee referred the bill to the Senate Appropriations Committee by a vote of 6-2. This move came despite concerns raised … Continue Reading
LexBlog