Tag Archives: personal information

CCPA: Employee Personal Information on the Chopping Block

How will the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) apply to us? This is a question 0rganizations have asked since the CCPA was first proposed. There remains a number of important questions about the scope of the Golden State’s sweeping privacy law that still need to be answered. One of those questions is whether the CCPA … Continue Reading

North Carolina’s Much Anticipated Data Breach Notification Law Amendment Moves to General Assembly

The much-anticipated amendment to North Carolina’s data breach notification law that we reported on earlier this year (see here) has finally been introduced to the state’s General Assembly.   The bill entitled, an Act Amending the Identity Theft Protection Act, House Bill DRH40393-LR10C, is primarily sponsored by State Representatives Jason Saine (R), Brenden H. Jones (R), … Continue Reading

Music to Your Ears? Court Rules Bose Can Gather Your Music Listening Habits

According to a recent decision from a federal district court in Illinois, Bose Corp. may monitor and collect information about the music and audio files consumers choose to play through its wireless products and transmit that information to third parties without the consumers’ knowledge. Such action does not violate the federal Wiretap Act or the … Continue Reading

Proposed Legislation in Massachusetts Would Create Private Right of Action for Improper Collection of Personal or Biometric Information

Pending legislation could create new consumer privacy rights in Massachusetts. Earlier this year, Senator Cynthia Creem presented An Act Relative to Consumer Data Privacy in the Massachusetts Senate. This Consumer Privacy Bill, SD.341, combines key aspects of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and Illinois’s Biometric Information Privacy Act (BIPA). This bill would allow Massachusetts consumers a … Continue Reading

Damaging Data Breaches Don’t Just Involve SSNs or Medical Information

A few weeks back a company’s watch list containing nearly 2.5 million individuals and entities considered “high-risk” for its clients was mistakenly leaked to the public. A “high-risk” entity in this circumstance was one potentially linked to organized crime or terrorism. The leak resulted from an unsecured and incorrectly configured company database. Typically in the … Continue Reading

State Law Developments in Consumer Privacy

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which goes into effect January 1, 2020, is considered the most expansive state privacy law in the United States. Organizations familiar with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which became effective on May 25, 2018, certainly will understand CCPA’s implications. Perhaps the best known comprehensive privacy and … Continue Reading

NJ Amendment to Data Breach Notification Law, Moves to Governor

In light of several large-scale breaches of late, the New Jersey General Assembly is taking steps to enhance the state’s data breach notification requirements. In late February, Assembly Bill 3245 (AB 3245), introduced by Assembly Members Ralph Caputo and Carol Murphy, was unanimously approved by both the Assembly and the Senate, and is now headed … Continue Reading

Data Privacy Day – Special Report – California Consumer Privacy Act FAQs for Employers

Happy Data Privacy Day from the Jackson Lewis Privacy, Data and Cybersecurity Team! In Honor of National Privacy Day, we are focused on what is sure to be one of the hottest issues of 2019 and present our FAQs for employers on the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). As you know, data privacy and security … Continue Reading

Actual Harm Not Required to Sue Under Illinois Biometric Information Privacy Law

Earlier today, the Illinois Supreme Court handed down a significant decision concerning the ability of individuals to bring suit under the Illinois Biometric Information Privacy Act (BIPA). In short, individuals need not allege actual injury or adverse effect, beyond a violation of his/her rights under BIPA, in order to qualify as an “aggrieved” person and be entitled to … Continue Reading

California Consumer Privacy Act Amendment Signed Into Law

On September 23, 2018, Governor Jerry Brown signed into law SB-1121 amending certain provisions of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) which was enacted in June of this year. As we reported previously, CCPA will apply to any entity that does business in the State of California and satisfies one or more of … Continue Reading

California May Be Headed Towards Sweeping Consumer Privacy Protections

On June 21st, California legislature Democrats reached a tentative agreement with a group of consumer privacy activists spearheading a ballot initiative for heightened consumer privacy protections, in which the activists would withdraw the the existing ballot initiative in exchange for the California legislature passing, and Governor Jerry Brown signing into law, a similar piece of legislation, … Continue Reading

Vague FTC Order Addressing Data Security Struck Down by Federal Appellate Court

In a significant ruling that calls into question the Federal Trade Commission’s (“FTC”) authority to regulate a private company’s data security program, a federal appellate court of appeals ruled that the agency’s cease and desist order directing implementation of a data security program should be vacated as unenforceable. LabMD, Inc. v. Federal Trade Commission, No. … Continue Reading

Louisiana Updates its Data Breach Notification Law

And now it’s Louisiana’s turn! After several states recently enacted or strengthened existing data breach notification laws (Colorado, Arizona, South Dakota and Alabama just to name a few…), on May 20th , Louisiana Governor John Edwards signed an amendment to the state’s Database Security Breach Notification Law (Act 382) which will take effect August 1, … Continue Reading

Survey Finds Healthcare Workers Understand Security Measures But Still Share Sensitive Information Through Non-Secure Email

According to reports on a recent survey, the vast majority of healthcare workers share sensitive medical information using non-secure email. The survey, conducted by Kickstand Communications, reportedly found that 87% of healthcare workers surveyed admitted to this practice. These results echo other reports finding that employees and others with access to an organization’s confidential information … Continue Reading

Colorado Strengthens its Consumer Data Protection Law

Back in January, Colorado lawmakers on both sides of the aisle introduced a groundbreaking new bill requiring “reasonable security procedures and practices” for protecting personal identifying information, limiting the time frame to notify affected Colorado residents and the Attorney General of a data breach, and imposing data disposal rules, HB 1128. Now, Colorado Governor John … Continue Reading

Arizona Updates Its Data Breach Notification Law

Last month, South Dakota and Alabama became the final two states to enact a data breach notification law. In addition, many other states, in response to trends, heightened public awareness, and a string of large-scale data breaches, have continued amending their existing laws. Arizona is the latest state to update its data breach notification law to … Continue Reading

Alabama Becomes the Final State to Enact a Data Breach Notification Law

On March 28th, Alabama Governor Kay Ivey (R) signed into law the Alabama Data Breach Notification Act, Act No. 2018-396, making Alabama the final state to enact a data breach notification law. South Dakota Governor Dennis Daugaard signed into a law a similar statute one-week prior. The Alabama law will take effect June 1, 2018. Being … Continue Reading

South Dakota: The 49th State to Enact a Data Breach Notification Law

It’s official! Alabama is the only remaining state lacking a data breach notification statute. On March 21, 2018 South Dakota Attorney General Marty Jackley announced that Governor Dennis Daugaard signed into law the state’s first data breach notification law, after unanimous approval by both chambers of the state legislature a couple weeks prior. The law … Continue Reading

South Dakota May Become 49th State to Pass a Data Breach Notification Law

Only two states in the United States lack data breach notification statutes, but that may change in 2018. If legislation pending in South Dakota passes, Alabama would be the only state without a data breach notification law. South Dakota Senate Bill No. 62 would create a breach notification requirement for any person or business conducting … Continue Reading

Illinois Nursing Home Faces Employee Class Action Based on State Biometric Privacy Act

An Illinois nursing home is facing a putative class action lawsuit filed by a worker who argues that the facility’s required fingerprint scan for timekeeping poses a threat to their privacy, and violates Illinois’s Biometric Information Privacy Act (“BIPA”). From July 2017 to October 2017, at least 26 employment class actions based on the BIPA … Continue Reading

Delaware: The Latest State to Amend its Data Breach Notification Law

Delaware joins the growing number of states that recently amended their data breach notification law. On August 17th, Delaware amended its data breach notification law with House Bill 180, the first significant change since 2005, effective 240 days after enactment (on or about April 14, 2018).  Delaware maintains the state law trend of requiring businesses … Continue Reading

Nevada Updated Its Definition of Personal Information, Have You?

When businesses set out to safeguard “personal information,” a fundamental consideration is what that term means. Likewise, when negotiating a third-party vendor agreement, it typically is not enough to rely on the standard definition for “confidential information.” Recently, Nevada and other states have updated their definitions of personal information in connection data breaches notification and … Continue Reading

FCC Settles First Data Security Action

UPDATE:  The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) has reached a settlement with two telecom companies in connection with allegations the telecom companies violated the law regarding the privacy of phone customers’ personal information. As we previously reported and discussed, in October 2014 the FCC initiated its first data security case against TerraCom, Inc. and YourTel America, … Continue Reading

FCC Issues First Data Security Fine

On October 24, 2014, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) announced its intention to fine two telecom companies $10 million for several violations of laws protecting the privacy of phone customers’ personal information.  This marks the FCC’s first data security case and the largest privacy action in the FCC’s history. According to the FCC, TerraCom, Inc. … Continue Reading
LexBlog