As access to COVID-19 vaccines becomes more prevalent, and we begin to conceptualize what a post-pandemic world might look like, many governments are assessing the idea of a COVID-19 vaccine passport framework.  In late March, the European Commission announced its plan for a COVID-19 Digital Green Certificate framework (“the framework”) to facilitate “safe free movement of citizens within the EU during the COVID-19 pandemic”. The Digital Green Certificate provides proof that an individual has either: 1) been vaccinated against COVID-19, 2) received a negative test result or 3) recovered from COVID-19.  But while the benefits to such a plan are clear, there are significant privacy and security issues to consider.

Shortly after the European Commission released the proposal of the framework, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) and the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) issued a joint opinion on the framework in respect to personal data protection implications (“the joint opinion”).  The joint opinion addressed the personal data implications of the framework, and highlighted, above all, that such a framework must be consistent and not conflict with application of the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”), and that there should be adoption of adequate technical and organizational privacy and security measures in the context of the framework.

Below are key recommendations from the joint opinion:

  • Categories of Personal Data. While Annex I of the framework sets out categories and data fields of personal data that would be processed under the framework, the joint opinion emphasizes that the “justification for the need for such data fields” should also be included in the framework, as well as developing “more detailed data fields (sub-categories of data)…under the already defined categories of data should be added”. These revisions will help ensure that the framework is consistent with several GDRP principles including data minimization (i.e. not processing more than the data necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected) , purpose limitations (personal data shall only be collected for a specified, explicit and legitimate purpose) , and impact assessment (the obligation under the GDPR which requires controllers to conduct a data protection impact assessment before processing personal data would have to be redone if data fields were altered).
  • Adoption of Adequate Technical and Organizational Privacy and Security Measures in the Context of the Proposal. The joint opinion highlights that the framework should explicitly state that controllers and processors of personal data “shall take adequate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing, in line with Article 32 GDPR”.  Also included, the joint opinion suggests “the establishment of processes for a regular testing, assessment and evaluation of the effectiveness of the privacy and security measures adopted”, as well as including language in the framework consistent with the GDPR to prevent confusion and ensure relevance.  Finally, the joint opinion notes that adoption of privacy and security measures should be taken both at the time of the determination of the means for processing, as well as by the time of the processing itself.
  • Identification of controllers and processors. The joint opinion recommends that the framework specify “the list of all entities foreseen to be acting as controllers, processors and recipients of the data in that Member State”. Identifying these entities will provide EU citizens with an understanding of “whom they may turn to for the exercise of their data protection rights under the GDPR, including in particular the right to receive transparent information on the ways in which data subject’s rights may be exercised with respect tot the processing of personal data”.
  • Transparency and data subject’s rights. The personal data related to the framework is particularly sensitive.  As a result, the joint opinion urges the European Commission to “ensure that the transparency of the processes are clearly outlined for citizens to able to exercise their data protection rights”.
  • Data storage. The joint opinion notes that to ensure GDPR principles surrounding data storage principles (e.g. storing data no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was processed) in the context of the framework, where possible, the framework should “explicitly define” and if not possible, then at least provide the “specific criteria used to determine such storage period”.
  • International data transfers. Finally, the joint opinion recommends “explicitly clarifying whether and when any international transfers of data are expected” as well as including safeguards “to ensure that third countries will only process the personal data exchanged for the purposes specified” within the framework.

The EU is not the only region implementing or considering a vaccine passport program.  Israel’s vaccine passport, the Green Pass, is already up and running (available to the 80% of the adult  population that is fully vaccinated), and several private companies are trying to develop globalized vaccine passport programs.  For example, one large tech company’s vaccine passport technology is being tested by the State of New York, for some sports venues and arenas.  Likewise, another technology, the Common Pass  if implemented will help individuals when travelling globally to demonstrate their COVID-19 status. It is worth noting however, that some states are actively banning vaccine passport technology and requirements.  For example, just last week in Florida, Governor Ron DeSantis signed into law legislation prohibiting businesses, schools and government offices from requiring proof of vaccination, with fines of up to $5000. And in general, public support of vaccine passports in the U.S. seems to vary by activity. According to a recent Gallup poll the majority of Americans support proof of vaccination for travel by airplanes and attending events with large crowds. Conversely, Americans are less supportive of proof of vaccination at work, staying in a hotel or dining at a restaurant.

Whatever the program, the privacy and security considerations surrounding the collection of personal data are similar, and become increasingly complicated in the context of a global vaccine program where overlapping, and sometimes conflicting, data privacy and security laws and guidance come into play.   In the U.S. alone, there are numerous laws which may be implicated when vaccine related data is collected from individuals in the public or private setting – such as for employees or customers.  These include the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act (GINA), state laws, and the CCPA.  In addition to statutory or regulatory mandates, organizations will also need to consider existing contracts or services agreements which may provide for or limit the collection, sharing, storage, or return of data. Moreover, if a vendor were involved in a vaccine passport program, contracts/agreements would need to include confidentiality, data security, and similar provisions. This is most important if the vendor will be maintaining, storing, accessing, or utilizing the information collected about the organization’s employees or customers.

In short, a vaccine passport program may play a crucial role in ensuring a safe and healthy return to normalcy across the globe.  Nevertheless, the legal risks, challenges, and requirements of any such program, whether in the public and private forum, must be considered prior to implementation.

Print:
EmailTweetLikeLinkedIn
Photo of Joseph J. Lazzarotti Joseph J. Lazzarotti

Joseph J. Lazzarotti is a Principal in the Morristown, New Jersey, office of Jackson Lewis P.C. He founded and currently leads the firm’s Privacy, e-Communication and Data Security Practice, edits the firm’s Privacy Blog, and is a Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP) with…

Joseph J. Lazzarotti is a Principal in the Morristown, New Jersey, office of Jackson Lewis P.C. He founded and currently leads the firm’s Privacy, e-Communication and Data Security Practice, edits the firm’s Privacy Blog, and is a Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP) with the International Association of Privacy Professionals. Trained as an employee benefits lawyer, focused on compliance, Mr. Lazzarotti also is a member of the firm’s Employee Benefits Practice Group.

In short, his practice focuses on the matrix of laws governing the privacy, security, and management of data, as well as the impact and regulation of social media. He also counsels companies on compliance, fiduciary, taxation, and administrative matters with respect to employee benefit plans.

Privacy and cybersecurity experience – Mr. Lazzarotti counsels multinational, national and regional companies in all industries on the broad array of laws, regulations, best practices, and preventive safeguards. The following are examples of areas of focus in his practice:

  • Advising health care providers, business associates, and group health plan sponsors concerning HIPAA/HITECH compliance, including risk assessments, policies and procedures, incident response plan development, vendor assessment and management programs, and training.
  • Coached hundreds of companies through the investigation, remediation, notification, and overall response to data breaches of all kinds – PHI, PII, payment card, etc.
  • Helping organizations address questions about the application, implementation, and overall compliance with European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and, in particular, its implications in the U.S., together with preparing for the California Consumer Privacy Act.
  • Working with organizations to develop and implement video, audio, and data-driven monitoring and surveillance programs. For instance, in the transportation and related industries, Joe has worked with numerous clients on fleet management programs involving the use of telematics, dash-cams, event data recorders (EDR), and related technologies. He also has advised many clients in the use of biometrics including with regard to consent, data security, and retention issues under BIPA and other laws.
  • Assisting clients with growing state data security mandates to safeguard personal information, including steering clients through detailed risk assessments and converting those assessments into practical “best practice” risk management solutions, including written information security programs (WISPs). Related work includes compliance advice concerning FTC Act, Regulation S-P, GLBA, and New York Reg. 500.
  • Advising clients about best practices for electronic communications, including in social media, as well as when communicating under a “bring your own device” (BYOD) or “company owned personally enabled device” (COPE) environment.
  • Conducting various levels of privacy and data security training for executives and employees
  • Supports organizations through mergers, acquisitions, and reorganizations with regard to the handling of employee and customer data, and the safeguarding of that data during the transaction.
  • Representing organizations in matters involving inquiries into privacy and data security compliance before federal and state agencies including the HHS Office of Civil Rights, Federal Trade Commission, and various state Attorneys General.

Benefits counseling experience – Mr. Lazzarotti’s work in the benefits counseling area covers many areas of employee benefits law. Below are some examples of that work:

  • As part of the Firm’s Health Care Reform Team, he advises employers and plan sponsors regarding the establishment, administration and operation of fully insured and self-funded health and welfare plans to comply with ERISA, IRC, ACA/PPACA, HIPAA, COBRA, ADA, GINA, and other related laws.
  • Guiding clients through the selection of plan service providers, along with negotiating service agreements with vendors to address plan compliance and operations, while leveraging data security experience to ensure plan data is safeguarded.
  • Counsels plan sponsors on day-to-day compliance and administrative issues affecting plans.
  • Assists in the design and drafting of benefit plan documents, including severance and fringe benefit plans.
  • Advises plan sponsors concerning employee benefit plan operation, administration and correcting errors in operation.

Mr. Lazzarotti speaks and writes regularly on current employee benefits and data privacy and cybersecurity topics and his work has been published in leading business and legal journals and media outlets, such as The Washington Post, Inside Counsel, Bloomberg, The National Law Journal, Financial Times, Business Insurance, HR Magazine and NPR, as well as the ABA Journal, The American Lawyer, Law360, Bender’s Labor and Employment Bulletin, the Australian Privacy Law Bulletin and the Privacy, and Data Security Law Journal.

Mr. Lazzarotti served as a judicial law clerk for the Honorable Laura Denvir Stith on the Missouri Court of Appeals.

Photo of Jason C. Gavejian Jason C. Gavejian

Jason C. Gavejian is a Principal in the Morristown, New Jersey, office of Jackson Lewis P.C. and a Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP/US) with the International Association of Privacy Professionals.

As a Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP/US), Mr. Gavejian focuses on the matrix…

Jason C. Gavejian is a Principal in the Morristown, New Jersey, office of Jackson Lewis P.C. and a Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP/US) with the International Association of Privacy Professionals.

As a Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP/US), Mr. Gavejian focuses on the matrix of laws governing privacy, security, and management of data. Mr. Gavejian is Co-Editor of, and a regular contributor to, the firm’s Workplace Privacy, Data Management & Security Report blog.

Mr. Gavejian’s work in the area of privacy and data security includes counseling international, national, and regional companies on the vast array of privacy and security mandates, preventive measures, policies, procedures, and best practices. This includes, but is not limited to, the privacy and security requirements under state, federal, and international law (e.g., HIPAA/HITECH, GDPR, California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), FTC Act, ECPA, SCA, GLBA etc.). Mr. Gavejian helps companies in all industries to assess information risk and security as part of the development and implementation of comprehensive data security safeguards including written information security programs (WISP). Additionally, Mr. Gavejian assists companies in analyzing issues related to: electronic communications, social media, electronic signatures (ESIGN/UETA), monitoring and recording (GPS, video, audio, etc.), biometrics, and bring your own device (BYOD) and company owned personally enabled device (COPE) programs, including policies and procedures to address same. He regularly advises clients on compliance issues under the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) and has represented clients in suits, including class actions, brought in various jurisdictions throughout the country under the TCPA.

Mr. Gavejian represents companies with respect to inquiries from the HHS/OCR, state attorneys general, and other agencies alleging wrongful disclosure of personal/protected information. Mr. Gavejian negotiates vendor agreements and other data privacy and security agreements, including business associate agreements. His work in the area of privacy and data security includes counseling and coaching clients through the process of investigating and responding to breaches of the personally identifiable information (PII) or protected health information (PHI) they maintain about consumers, customers, employees, patients, and others, while also assisting clients in implementing policies, practices, and procedures to prevent future data incidents.

Mr. Gavejian represents management exclusively in all aspects of employment litigation, including restrictive covenants, class-actions, harassment, retaliation, discrimination, and wage and hour claims in both federal and state courts. Mr. Gavejian regularly appears before administrative agencies, including the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC), the Office for Civil Rights (OCR), the New Jersey Division of Civil Rights, and the New Jersey Department of Labor. Mr. Gavejian’s practice also focuses on advising/counseling employers regarding daily workplace issues.

Mr. Gavejian’s litigation experience, coupled with his privacy practice, provides him with a unique view of many workplace issues and the impact privacy, data security, and social media may play in actual or threatened lawsuits.

Mr. Gavejian regularly provides training to both executives and employees and regularly speaks on current privacy, data security, monitoring, recording, BYOD/COPE, biometrics (BIPA), social media, TCPA, and information management issues. His views on these topics have been discussed in multiple publications, including the Washington Post, Chicago Tribune, San Francisco Chronicle (SFGATE), National Law Review, Bloomberg BNA, Inc.com, @Law Magazine, Risk and Insurance Magazine, LXBN TV, Business Insurance Magazine, and HR.BLR.com.

Mr. Gavejian is the Co-Chair of Jackson Lewis’ Hispanic Attorney Resource Group, a group committed to increasing the firm’s visibility among Hispanic-American and other minority attorneys, as well as mentoring the firm’s attorneys to assist in their training and development. Mr. Gavejian also previously served on the National Leadership Committee of the Hispanic National Bar Association (HNBA) and regularly volunteers his time for pro bono matters.

Prior to joining Jackson Lewis, Mr. Gavejian served as a judicial law clerk for the Honorable Richard J. Donohue on the Superior Court of New Jersey, Bergen County.