(a) . . . [I]t shall be unlawful for any person to
[…] Now, in North Carolina at least, employers may have better luck under fighting malevolent employees under the North Carolina statutory corollary to CFAA. In Sprirax Sarco, Inc. v. SSI Eng’g, the Eastern District of North Carolina put teeth into the North Carolina Computer Trespass Act (“NC Computer Trespass Act”) giving employers a new weapon in the fight against trade secret and confidential information misappropriation by departing employees. The NC Computer Trespass act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-458, provides, in relevant part:

(a) . . . [I]t shall be unlawful for any person to use a computer or computer network without authority and with the intent to do any of the following:

(1) Temporarily or permanently remove, halt, or otherwise disable any computer data, computer programs, or computer software from a computer or a computer network. . . .

(3) Alter or erase any computer data, computer program or computer software. . . . [or]

(5) Make or cause to be made an unauthorized copy, in any form, including, but not limited to, any printed or electronic form of computer data, computer programs, or computer software residing in, communicated by, or produced by computer or computer network.

Unlike the CFAA, the NC Computer Trespass Act defines “without authority” clearly.