Of course, as noted by the Court, confidentiality in the peer review process is critical. Absent confidentiality, it would be difficult to promote peer revie
[…] Other peer review committee members did not agree with the administrator’s characterization of the plaintiff’s actions during the peer review meeting. According to the Court’s decision, the information conveyed by the administrator about the plaintiff’s actions during the peer review meeting directly contributed to his termination.

The primary legal basis for the Court’s decision was the confidentiality mandates in the Review Organization Immunity Act (ROIA), the law regulating peer reviews in New Mexico, including the provisions at Section 41-9-5(A) which state that “[n]o person… shall disclose what transpired at a meeting of a review organization” except for the purposes listed in the statute.