Tag Archives: Personal Information Protection Act

Maryland Amends Personal Information Protection Act

The Maryland General Assembly has recently amended its Maryland Personal Information Protection Act, House Bill 974, effective January 1, 2018. Notable amendments expand the definition of personal information, modify the definition of breach of the security of the system, provide a 45-day timeframe for notification, allow alternative notice for breaches that enable an individual’s email … Continue Reading

Illinois Enacts Amendments to the Personal Information Protection Act

Last month, Illinois Governor Bruce Rauner signed into law a number of amendments to the State’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) that expand the definition of protected personal information and increase certain data breach notification requirements.  The amendments, highlighted below, take effect January 1, 2017. Currently, “personal information” is limited to an individual’s first name … Continue Reading

Maryland Attorney General Gansler Forms Internet Privacy Unit

Linking his announcement to National Privacy Day, January 28, 2013, Maryland Attorney General Douglas F. Gansler informed the public that his office has formed an Internet Privacy Unit. (See similar step taken by Connecticut AG) The stated purpose of the Unit is to protect the privacy of online users. The Unit will be charged with "monitor[ing] … Continue Reading

Alberta Becomes First Canadian Province to Enact Data Breach Notification Law

Effective May 1, 2010, Alberta amended its Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) to require breach reporting and notification requirements. U.S. businesses with a presence in Alberta should take note of the new law as it is a bit different than most of the state data breach notification laws in the United States.  PIPA governs the collection, use … Continue Reading
LexBlog